Search for Q&As Submit a question

List of Q&As

Grandfathering of own funds instruments

May capital instruments be adjusted stepwise with the unadjusted part still being eligible for grandfathering? Take the following example: - An institution has issued a hybrid Tier 1 instrument that does not meet the requirements of Article 52 but is eligible for grandfathering; - starting in 2013, the bank adjusts in each year the terms and conditions of 10% of the nominal amount in order to make it fully eligible as Additional Tier 1 (AT1) under Regulation (EU) No 575/2013; - the terms and conditions of the remaining nominal amount of the capital instrument are kept unchanged. May the institution recognize the remaining part of the capital instrument as AT 1 under the grandfathering rules of the Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 given that only the nominal amount but not the terms and conditions of this remaining part are adjusted or does the change of the nominal amount also constitute a change of the whole contract, making the whole instrument no longer eligible for grandfathering since the new contract is concluded after the cut-off date mentioned in Article 484 (1)?

Legal act: Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 (CRR)

COM Delegated or Implementing Acts/RTS/ITS/GLs: Not applicable

ID: 2013_18 | Topic: Own funds | Date of submission: 03/07/2013

Grandfathering of own funds instruments

Would a contractual change of a capital instrument terms and conditions (T&C) issued before December 31, 2011 allow a bank to keep the instrument in the own funds within the limits provided for in Articles 484 and 486 (grandfathering eligibility and limits of capital instruments that are not State aid) if the amendments to the T&C would not make the instrument entirely compliant with the provisions of Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 but are limited to remove the contractual conditions that would determine the disqualification of the instrument during the grandfathering period (e.g.: deletion from the T&C of a Tier 2 capital instrument of the call option and of the incentive to redeem clause)?

Legal act: Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 (CRR)

COM Delegated or Implementing Acts/RTS/ITS/GLs: Not applicable

ID: 2013_16 | Topic: Own funds | Date of submission: 03/07/2013

Grandfathering of own funds instruments

What will be the treatment of an Additional Tier 1 (AT1) instrument structured with a first call date and one step up after 5 years prior to 1 January 2013, callable quarterly thereafter at every interest payment date without any step up (subject to supervisory approval)? Is the instrument eligible for grandfathering if not called at the first call date? If the instrument is derecognized as AT1 on 1 January 2013, can it be included into Tier 2 and, if so, what amount will be eligible (full amount or gradually phased out amount)?

Legal act: Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 (CRR)

COM Delegated or Implementing Acts/RTS/ITS/GLs: Not applicable

ID: 2013_15 | Topic: Own funds | Date of submission: 03/07/2013

Grandfathering of own funds instruments

How shall the 15% threshold referred to in Article 48 of Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 be calculated?

Legal act: Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 (CRR)

COM Delegated or Implementing Acts/RTS/ITS/GLs: Not applicable

ID: 2013_14 | Topic: Own funds | Date of submission: 03/07/2013

Grandfathering of own funds instruments

Will preference shares issued in 2009 subscribed by the government and currently accepted as Core Tier 1 qualify for grandfathering of State aid?

Legal act: Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 (CRR)

COM Delegated or Implementing Acts/RTS/ITS/GLs: Not applicable

ID: 2013_12 | Topic: Own funds | Date of submission: 03/07/2013

Definition of amounts to be reported

This Q&A deals with the definition of amounts to be reported for the information collection foreseen by Article 75 (1) of Directive 2013/36/EU as set out by templates in annexes I and II of the EBA Guidelines on the Remuneration Benchmarking Exercise (EBA/GL/2014/08 of 16 July 2014 EBA/GL/2012/4 of 27 July 2012). Some clarifications have been asked how to fill in certain fields of the Annex regarding: (a) Field: "total variable remuneration": (b) Field: "total amount of variable remuneration deferred in year N": (c) Field: "amount of explicit ex post performance adjustment applied in year N for remuneration awarded in previous years":

Legal act: Directive 2013/36/EU (CRD)

COM Delegated or Implementing Acts/RTS/ITS/GLs: Not applicable

ID: 2013_6 | Topic: Remuneration | Date of submission: 03/07/2013

Definition of retail and investment banking for information collection

This Q&A clarifies the definition of retail and investment banking for the information collection foreseen by Article 75 (1) of Directive 2013/36/EU as set out in the Templates of Annexes I and II of the EBA Guidelines on the Remuneration Benchmarking Exercise (EBA/GL/2014/08 of 16 July 2014EBA/GL/2012/4 of 27 July 2012). It is not clear if wholesale lending should be included in retail lending or in the investment banking business. Could you specify more the activities included in the investment banking business area? 

Legal act: Directive 2013/36/EU (CRD)

COM Delegated or Implementing Acts/RTS/ITS/GLs: Not applicable

ID: 2013_5 | Topic: Remuneration | Date of submission: 03/07/2013

Frequency of reporting, submission dates, reference year for information collection

This Q&A deals with the reference year of the information collection foreseen by Article 75 (1) of Directive 2013/36/EU specified by paragraph 5.53 of the EBA Guidelines on the Remuneration Benchmarking Exercise (EBA/GL/2014/08 of 16 July 2014) (EBA/GL/2012/4 of 27 July 2012). How should “accounting year end numbers” be interpreted in the context of bonuses (as variable remuneration) paid during the year of submission of the information for performance during the preceding year?

Legal act: Directive 2013/36/EU (CRD)

COM Delegated or Implementing Acts/RTS/ITS/GLs: Not applicable

ID: 2013_3 | Topic: Remuneration | Date of submission: 03/07/2013

Scope of consolidation of information collection

This Q&A deals with the scope of consolidation for the information collection foreseen by Article 75 (1) of Directive 2013/36/EU specified by the EBA Guidelines on the Remuneration Benchmarking Exercise (EBA/GL/2014/08 of 16 July 2014) (EBA/GL/2012/4 of 27 July 2012). According to paragraph 3 of the EBA Guidelines institutions should provide data at the highest level of consolidation as set out in Directive 2006/48/EC (replaced by Directive 2013/36/EU). Shall data be provided only for bank and investment firms, including branches and subsidiaries which are banks and investment firms, or for all entities, for example, leasing companies, included in the scope of consolidation at bank level? 

Legal act: Directive 2013/36/EU (CRD)

COM Delegated or Implementing Acts/RTS/ITS/GLs: Not applicable

ID: 2013_2 | Topic: Remuneration | Date of submission: 03/07/2013