Question ID:
2019_4500
Legal Act:
Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 (CRR)
Topic:
Securitisation and Covered Bonds
Article:
259
Paragraph:
3
COM Delegated or Implementing Acts/RTS/ITS/GLs/Recommendations:
Not applicable
Article/Paragraph:
Not applicable
Disclose name of institution / entity:
No
Type of submitter:
Credit institution
Subject Matter:
Requirements for the usability of an ECAI within the framework of the Internal Assessment Approach pursuant to Article 259(3) of Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 – before amendments introduced by Regulation (EU) No. 2017/2401 - and Article 265 Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 as amended by Regulation (EU) No 2017/2401. - Anforderungen an die Verwendbarkeit einer ECAI im Rahmen des internen Bemessungsansatzes gemäß Artikel 259 Absatz 3 der Verordnung (EU) Nr. 575/2013 – in der Fassung vor den durch die Verordnung (EU) 2017/2401 eingeführten Änderungen – und Artikel 265 der Verordnung (EU) Nr. 575/2013 in der durch die Verordnung (EU) 2017/2401 geänderten Fassung
Question:

Is it possible to use published ECAI methods within the framework of the Internal Assessment Approach pursuant to Article 259(3) CRR and Article 265 CRR – as amended by Regulation (EU) No 2017/2401-, in consideration that neither in Implementing Regulation (EU) No 2016/1801 nor in Q&A 4274 there is a reconciliation requirement specifically applicable to securitisation positions from rating grades to credit quality steps pursuant to Article 261 CRR (as not amended) and Articles 263 and 264 CRR (as amended by Regulation (EU) No 2017/2401)?

 

Ist es möglich, im Rahmen des internen Bemessungsansatzes gemäß Artikel 259 Absatz 3 CRR und Artikel 265 CRR – in der durch die Verordnung (EU) 2017/2401 geänderten Fassung – von ECAI veröffentlichte Methoden zu verwenden, im Hinblick darauf, dass weder die Durchführungsverordnung (EU) 2016/1801 noch die Q&A 4274 ein spezifisch auf Verbriefungspositionen anwendbares Erfordernis der Abstimmung von Ratingklassen auf Bonitätsstufen gemäß Artikel 261 CRR (in der nicht geänderten Fassung) sowie Artikel 263 und 264 CRR (in der durch die Verordnung (EU) 2017/2401 geänderten Fassung) enthalten?

Background on the question:

It is not clear whether it is possible to use published ECAI methods within the framework of the Internal Assessment Approach pursuant to Article 259(3) CRR and Article 265 CRR as amended by Regulation (EU) No 2017/2401, provided that the result of the Internal Assessment Approach is shown as a probability of default, which can clearly be converted into a rating grade of another ECAI, for which a reconciliation requirement from rating grades to credit quality steps is provided either in Implementing Regulation (EU) No 2016/1801 or by Q&A_4274.

In accordance with Article 259(3) CRR (as not amended) and Article 265 CRR (as amended by Regulation (EU) 2017/2401), the methodology used within the framework of the Internal Assessment Approach must be based on the published methodology of one or more ECAIs.

Article 259(3)(b) CRR (as not amended) states as follows:

'The competent authorities shall grant institutions permission to use the Internal Assessment Approach as set out in paragraph 4 where all of the following conditions are met: [...] (b) the internal assessment of the credit quality of the exposure shall reflect the publicly available assessment methodology of one or more ECAIs, for the rating of securities backed by the exposures of the type securitised; [...]’

Article 265(2)(b) CRR, as amended by Regulation (EU) No 2017/2401, states as follows:

'The competent authorities shall grant institutions permission to apply the Internal Assessment Approach within a clearly defined scope of application where all of the following conditions are met: [...] (b) the internal assessment of the credit quality of the position reflects the publicly available assessment methodology of one or more ECAIs for the rating of securitisation positions backed by underlying exposures of the type securitised; [...]'

On the basis of these two Articles it can be concluded, inter alia, that the Internal Assessment Approach can and should combine published methods of several ECAIs.

Furthermore, when registering an ECAI with the European Securities and Markets Authority (ESMA), no registrations in part for specific exposure classes pursuant to Articles 112 and 147 CRR are made and, in particular, no registrations in part for securitisations and non-securitisations are granted.

If a credit rating agency is registered as an ECAI, this registration is to apply to all exposure classes pursuant to Articles 112 and 147 CRR. Further requirements for the usability, in principle, of an ECAI within the framework of the Internal Assessment Approach are not stated.

In particular, Article 259(3) CRR and Article 265 CRR (as amended by Regulation (EU) No 2017/2401) do not make it a prerequisite for the usability of an ECAI within the framework of the Internal Assessment Approach that Implementing Regulation (EU) No 2016/1801 or Q&A 4274 provides a reconciliation requirement from rating grades, in particular of this ECAI, to credit quality steps in accordance with Article 261 CRR (as not amended) or Articles 263 and 264 CRR (as amended by Regulation (EU) No 2017/2401).

Implementing Regulation (EU) 2016/1801 was developed for the ratings-based approach pursuant to Article 261 CRR (as not amended) and Q&A 4274 for the SEC-ERBA pursuant to Articles 263 and 264 CRR (as amended by Regulation (EU) No 2017/2401), respectively, i.e. where the risk-weighted exposure amount of a securitisation position is determined on the basis of an external rating grade issued by the ECAI concerned in each case.

However, Implementing Regulation (EU) 2016/1801 and Q&A 4274 are also used within the framework of the Internal Assessment Approach, as they are intended to convert the results of the Internal Assessment Approach mapped on the rating scale of an ECAI into a credit quality step in accordance with Article 261 CRR (as not amended) and Articles 263 and 264 CRR (as amended).

Article 259(3)(e) CRR (as not amended) states:

'The competent authorities shall grant institutions permission to use the Internal Assessment Approach as set out in paragraph 4 where all of the following conditions are met: [...] (e) the institution's internal assessment methodology shall include rating grades [credit quality steps]. There shall be a correspondence between such rating grades [credit quality steps] and the credit assessments of ECAIs. This correspondence shall be explicitly documented; [...]'

Article 265(2)(e) CRR (as amended) formulates it as follows:

'The competent authorities shall grant institutions permission to apply the Internal Assessment Approach within a clearly defined scope of application where all of the following conditions are met: [...] (e) the institution’s internal assessment methodology [...] includes rating grades corresponding to the credit assessments of ECAIs. The institution shall document in its internal records an explanatory statement describing how the requirements set out in this point have been met and shall update such statement on a regular basis [...]'

The result of the Internal Assessment Approach must therefore first be shown on an (institution internal) scale, and thence converted to the rating scale of an ECAI.

For the clear allocation of a credit quality step in accordance with Article 261 CRR (as not amended) and Articles 263 and 264 CRR (as amended by Regulation (EU) No 2017/2401) and therefore the calculation of the risk-weighted exposure amount, it is sufficient to show the result of the Internal Assessment Approach on the scale of only one ECAI, for which a reconciliation requirement exists either in Implementing Regulation (EU) 2016/1801 or in Q&A 4274.

In our opinion, the wording 'of ECAIs' used in both Article 259(3)(e) CRR (as not amended) and Article 265(2)(e) CRR (as amended) means that the result of the Internal Assessment Approach does not necessarily have to be converted to the rating scale of those ECAIs whose published methodologies have been copied.

Rather, the result of the Internal Assessment Approach can be converted to a credit quality step pursuant to Article 261 CRR (as not amended) and Articles 263 and 264 CRR (as amended by Regulation (EU) No 2017/2401) by using the transition tables of Implementing Regulation (EU) No 2016/1801 or Q&A 4274, or by using the rating scale of another ECAI for which a reconciliation requirement exists in Implementing Regulation (EU) 2016/1801 or in Q&A 4274.

This requires the result of the Internal Assessment Approach to be shown in the form of a probability of default, which can be clearly converted to both an institution’s internal rating scale and the rating scale of a similar ECAI, for which a reconciliation requirement exists in Implementing Regulation (EU) 2016/1801 or in Q&A 4274.

This approach has the decisive advantage of combining the specific strengths of two ECAIs. Firstly, the probability of default of a securitisation position can be determined using the most appropriate methodology for the respective exposure class. Secondly, the reconciliation of probabilities of default to ECAI credit quality steps is based on an ECAI for which there is a sufficient empirical database of default information on securitisation positions in terms of quality and quantity that is necessary for the preparation of a high-quality reconciliation requirement.

The question is relevant as there is no generally accepted interpretation as to how to proceed in the context of the Internal Assessment Approach in a situation in which the published methodology of an ESMA-registered ECAI exists, but the ECAI is not listed in Implementing Regulation (EU) 2016/1801 nor in Q&A 4274. Therefore, a consistent approach is currently not ensured.

 

Es ist nicht klar, ob es möglich ist, im Rahmen des internen Bemessungsansatzes gemäß Artikel 259 Absatz 3 CRR und Artikel 265 CRR – in der durch die Verordnung (EU) 2017/2401 geänderten Fassung – veröffentlichte ECAI-Methoden zu verwenden, sofern das Ergebnis des internen Bemessungsansatzes als Ausfallwahrscheinlichkeit dargestellt wird, die eindeutig in eine Ratingklasse einer anderen ECAI umgerechnet werden kann, für die ein Erfordernis der Abstimmung von Ratingklassen auf Bonitätsstufen entweder in der Durchführungsverordnung (EU) Nr. 2016/1801 oder in Q&A_4274 vorgesehen ist.

Gemäß Artikel 259 Absatz 3 CRR (in der nicht geänderten Fassung) und Artikel 265 CRR (in der durch die Verordnung (EU) 2017/2401 geänderten Fassung) muss die im Rahmen des internen Bemessungsansatzes genutzte Methodik auf der veröffentlichten Methode einer oder mehrerer ECAI basieren.

Artikel 259 Absatz 3 Buchstabe b der CRR (in der nicht geänderten Fassung) bestimmt:

„Die zuständigen Behörden gestatten Instituten, den internen Bemessungsansatz nach Absatz 4 zu verwenden, wenn alle folgenden Bedingungen erfüllt sind: [...] b) die interne Beurteilung der Kreditqualität der Position vollzieht die öffentlich zugängliche Methode einer oder mehrerer ECAI zur Bonitätsbeurteilung von Wertpapieren, die durch die Forderungen des verbrieften Typs unterlegt sind, nach; …“

Artikel 265 Absatz 2 Buchstabe b CRR in der durch die Verordnung (EU) 2017/2401 geänderten Fassung bestimmt wie folgt:

„Die zuständigen Behörden gestatten den Instituten, innerhalb eines genau festgelegten Anwendungskreises den Internen Bemessungsansatz anzuwenden, wenn alle folgenden Bedingungen erfüllt sind: [...] b) die interne Beurteilung der Kreditqualität der Position vollzieht die öffentlich verfügbare Methode einer oder mehrerer ECAI zur Bonitätsbeurteilung von Verbriefungspositionen, die durch zugrunde liegende Risikopositionen des verbrieften Typs unterlegt sind, nach; …“

Aus diesen beiden Artikeln kann unter anderem geschlossen werden, dass der interne Bemessungsansatz veröffentlichte Methoden mehrerer ECAI kombinieren kann und dies auch tun sollte.

Hinzu kommt, dass bei der Zulassung einer ECAI durch die Europäische Wertpapier- und Marktaufsichtsbehörde (ESMA) keine Teilzulassungen für bestimmte Forderungsklassen im Sinne der Artikel 112 und 147 CRR erfolgen und insbesondere keine Teilzulassungen für Verbriefungen und Nicht-Verbriefungen gewährt werden.

Wird eine Ratingagentur als ECAI zugelassen, so gilt die Zulassung für alle Forderungsklassen im Sinne der Artikel 112 und 147 CRR. Weitere Anforderungen an die grundsätzliche Nutzbarkeit einer ECAI im Rahmen des internen Bemessungsansatzes sind nicht angegeben.

Insbesondere ist es nach den Artikeln 259 Absatz 3 CRR und Artikel 265 CRR (in der durch die Verordnung (EU) 2017/2401 geänderten Fassung) keine Voraussetzung für die Verwendbarkeit einer ECAI im Rahmen des internen Bemessungsansatzes, dass die Durchführungsverordnung (EU) 2016/1801 oder Q&A 4274 ein Erfordernis der Abstimmung von Ratingklassen insbesondere dieser ECAI auf Bonitätsstufen gemäß Artikel 261 CRR (in der nicht geänderten Fassung) oder der Artikel 263 und 264 CRR (in der durch die Verordnung (EU) 2017/2401 geänderten Fassung) vorschreibt.

Die Durchführungsverordnung (EU) 2016/1801 wurde für den ratingbasierten Ansatz gemäß Artikel 261 CRR (in der nicht geänderten Fassung) und Q&A 4274 für den SEC-ERBA gemäß den Artikeln 263 und 264 CRR (in der durch die Verordnung (EU) 2017/2401 geänderten Fassung) entwickelt, bei welchem der risikogewichtete Positionsbetrag einer Verbriefungsposition jeweils auf Grundlage einer von einer ECAI herausgegebenen externen Bonitätsbeurteilung bestimmt wird.

Allerdings werden die Durchführungsverordnung (EU) 2016/1801 und Q&A 4274 auch im Rahmen des internen Bemessungsansatzes angewendet, da sie die Umrechnung der der Ratingskala einer ECAI zugeordneten Ergebnisse des internen Bemessungsansatzes in eine Bonitätsstufe im Sinne von Artikel 261 CRR (in der nicht geänderten Fassung) und der Artikel 263 und 264 CRR (in der Änderungsfassung) vorsehen.

Artikel 259 Absatz 3 Buchstabe e der CRR (in der nicht geänderten Fassung) bestimmt:

„Die zuständigen Behörden gestatten Instituten, den internen Bemessungsansatz nach Absatz 4 zu verwenden, wenn alle folgenden Bedingungen erfüllt sind: [...] e) die interne Bemessungsmethode des Instituts schließt Bonitätsstufen ein. Diese Bonitätsstufen entsprechen den Bonitätsbeurteilungen von ECAI. Diese Entsprechung wird ausdrücklich dokumentiert; …“

Artikel 265 Absatz 2 Buchstabe e der CRR (in der geänderten Fassung) bestimmt:

„Die zuständigen Behörden gestatten den Instituten, innerhalb eines genau festgelegten Anwendungskreises den Internen Bemessungsansatz anzuwenden, wenn alle folgenden Bedingungen erfüllt sind: [...] e) die interne Bemessungsmethode des Instituts … beinhaltet Ratingklassen, die den Bonitätsbeurteilungen von ECAI entsprechen. Das Institut bewahrt mit seinen internen Unterlagen eine Erklärung auf, aus der hervorgeht, wie es die unter diesem Punkt dargelegten Anforderungen erfüllt, und aktualisiert diese Erklärung regelmäßig; …“

Das Ergebnis des internen Bemessungsansatzes muss folglich zuerst in einer (institutsinternen) Skala dargestellt und dann in die Ratingskala einer ECAI umgerechnet werden.

Für die klare Zuordnung einer Bonitätsstufe gemäß Artikel 261 CRR (in der nicht geänderten Fassung) und Artikel 263 und 264 CRR (in der durch die Verordnung (EU) 2017/2401 geänderten Fassung) und somit die Berechnung des risikogewichteten Positionsbetrags genügt es, das Ergebnis des internen Bemessungsansatzes auf der Skala einer einzigen ECAI darzustellen, für die entweder die Durchführungsverordnung (EU) 2016/1801 oder die Q&A 4274 ein Erfordernis der Abstimmung vorsieht.

Unserer Meinung nach bedeutet die Wendung „der ECAI“, die sowohl in Artikel 259 Absatz 3 Buchstabe e CRR (in der nicht geänderten Fassung) als auch in Artikel 265 Absatz 2 Buchstabe e CRR (in der Änderungsfassung) verwendet wird, dass das Ergebnis des internen Bemessungsansatzes nicht unbedingt in die Ratingskala derjenigen ECAI, deren veröffentliche Methoden kopiert wurden, umgerechnet werden muss.

Vielmehr kann die Umrechnung des Ergebnisses des internen Bemessungsansatzes in eine Bonitätsstufe gemäß Artikel 261 CRR (in der nicht geänderten Fassung) und Artikel 263 und 264 CRR (in der durch die Verordnung (EU) 2017/2401 geänderten Fassung) anhand der Übergangstabellen in der Durchführungsverordnung (EU) 2016/1801 oder Q&A 4274 oder aber anhand der Ratingskala einer anderen ECAI erfolgen, für die entweder die Durchführungsverordnung (EU) 2016/1801 oder die Q&A 4274 ein Erfordernis der Abstimmung vorsieht.

Dies erfordert, dass das Ergebnis des internen Bemessungsansatzes in Form einer Ausfallwahrscheinlichkeit dargestellt wird, die eindeutig sowohl in die interne Ratingskala eines Instituts als auch in die Ratingskala einer ähnlichen ECAI, für die entweder die Durchführungsverordnung (EU) 2016/1801 oder die Q&A 4274 ein Erfordernis der Abstimmung vorsieht, umgerechnet werden kann.

Dieser Ansatz hat den entscheidenden Vorteil, dass er die spezifischen Stärken zweier ECAI kombiniert. Erstens kann die Ausfallwahrscheinlichkeit einer Verbriefungsposition anhand der geeignetsten Methode für die betreffende Forderungsklasse bestimmt werden. Zweitens basiert die Abstimmung der Ausfallwahrscheinlichkeiten auf ECAI-Bonitätsstufen auf einer ECAI, für die es eine ausreichende empirische Datenbasis mit Standardangaben zu Verbriefungspositionen gibt, deren Qualität und Quantität dem für die Erfüllung eines qualitativ hochwertigen Abstimmungserfordernisses Erforderlichen genügt.

Diese Frage ist relevant, weil es keine allgemein anerkannte Auslegung dazu gibt, wie im Kontext des internen Bemessungsansatzes vorzugehen ist, wenn die Situation eintritt, dass es eine veröffentlichte Methode einer durch die ESMA zugelassenen ECAI gibt, die ECAI jedoch weder in der Durchführungsverordnung (EU) 2016/1801 noch in den Q&A 4274 aufgeführt ist. Zurzeit ist deshalb keine einheitliche Vorgehensweise gewährleistet.

Date of submission:
01/02/2019
Published as Final Q&A:
07/05/2021
EBA Answer:

For the allocation of a credit quality step in accordance with Articles 263 and 264 CRR2, the result of the Internal Assessment Approach must be capable of being directly mapped to the scale of an ECAI’s methodology for which a reconciliation exists either in Implementing Regulation (EU) 2016/1801 or in Q&A 4274. Furthermore, the rating methodology for which the reconciliation exists must have been explicitly developed for structured finance products.

The mapping of ECAIs’ methodologies to securitisation credit qualify steps must be done in accordance with the procedure set out in Article 270e of the CRR. An indirect mapping whereby a bank would reconcile the methodology of an ECAI for which such reconciliation is not available to the methodology of an ECAI for which a reconciliation exists would be contrary to Article 270e.

Für die Zuordnung einer Bonitätsstufe gemäß den Artikeln 263 und 264 CRR2 muss es möglich sein, das Ergebnis des internen Bemessungsansatzes direkt der Skala einer ECAI-Methode zuzuordnen, für die die Abstimmung entweder in der Durchführungsverordnung (EU) 2016/1801 oder in den Q&A 4274 vorgesehen ist. Des Weiteren muss die Ratingmethode, für die es die Abstimmung gibt, explizit für strukturierte Finanzprodukte entwickelt worden sein.

Die Zuordnung von ECAI-Methoden zu Bonitätsstufen für Verbriefungen muss gemäß Artikel 270e CRR erfolgen. Ein indirekte Zuordnung, bei der eine Bank die Methode einer ECAI, für die es keine solche Abstimmung gibt, mit einer ECAI-Methode abstimmen würde, für die es eine solche Abstimmung gibt, liefe Artikel 270e zuwider.

Status:
Final Q&A
Answer prepared by:
Answer prepared by the EBA.
Image CAPTCHA