Question ID:
2017_3531
Legal Act:
Directive 2013/36/EU (CRD)
Topic:
Supervisory reporting - Asset Encumbrance
Article:
100
COM Delegated or Implementing Acts/RTS/ITS/GLs/Recommendations:
Regulation (EU) 2016/2070 - ITS on Supervisory Reporting (for benchmarking the internal approaches) (as amended)
Article/Paragraph:
Annex XVI and XVII, F 35.00
Disclose name of institution / entity:
No
Type of submitter:
Credit institution
Subject Matter:
Covered Bond issuance on template F35 Asset Encumbrance
Question:

Should retained bond nominals be included F35 of consolidated returns?

Background on the question:

The consolidated return contains information on total covered bond issuance, should this information include retained nominals?

Date of submission:
25/09/2017
Published as Final Q&A:
05/03/2021
EBA Answer:

The information in template F 35.00 of Annex XVI to Regulation (EU) No 680/2014 (ITS on supervisory reporting) is reported for all UCITS-compliant covered bonds issued by the reporting institution. UCITS-compliant covered bonds are the bonds referred to in the first subparagraph of Article 52(4) of Directive 2009/65/EC. These are covered bonds issued by the reporting institution if the reporting institution is in relation to the covered bond subject by law to special public supervision designed to protect bond-holders and if for such covered bond it is required that sums deriving from the issue of those bonds shall be invested in accordance with the law in assets which, during the whole period of validity of the bonds, are capable of covering claims attaching to the bonds and which, in the event of failure of the issuer, would be used on a priority basis for the reimbursement of the principal and payment of the accrued interest.
Covered bonds issued by or on behalf of the reporting institution that are not UCITS-compliant covered bonds shall not be reported within the AE-CB templates.

Status:
Final Q&A
Image CAPTCHA