Question ID:
2013_86
Legal Act:
Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 (CRR)
Topic:
Supervisory reporting - FINREP (incl. FB&NPE)
Article:
Art 99
Paragraph:
5
COM Delegated or Implementing Acts/RTS/ITS/GLs/Recommendations:
Regulation (EU) No 680/2014 - ITS on supervisory reporting of institutions (as amended)
Article/Paragraph:
Annex III, F 16.01 & F 02.00
Disclose name of institution / entity:
Yes
Name of institution / submitter:
CREDIT AGRICOLE
Country of incorporation / residence:
FRANCE
Type of submitter:
Credit institution
Subject Matter:
FINREP - Template 16.1 Interest income and expenses by instrument and counterparty sector (+ template 2) - Setting of interests on derivatives - hedge accounting other than interest rate risk
Question:

FINREP - Template 16.1 Interest income and expenses by instrument and counterparty sector (+ template 2) - Setting of interests on derivatives - hedge accounting other than interest rate risk : concerning interest on derivatives held for hedge accounting other than interest rate risk, we wonder about their setting: - we understand they are not included in template 16.1 ; can you confirm this point ? - on which row of template 2 "statement of profit or loss" should they be included ? We foresee to include them on row "other assets" (row 080) and "other liabilities" (row 140). Is it correct?

Background on the question:

We need this information for FINREP mapping.

Date of submission:
26/07/2013
Published as Final Q&A:
14/02/2014
EBA Answer:

Interest income or expenses shall be reported in item "other assets " or "other liabilities " in templates F 02.00 and F 16.01 according to the instructions in Annex V. Part 2, paragraph 25 of the Regulation (EU) No 680/2014 13 ITS on supervisory reporting of institutionsDraft ITS on Supervisory reporting  where it is stated that "Interest income - other assets " includes amounts of interest income not included in the other items.

 

*As of 1/8/2014 the content of this answer was modified to reflect the publication of the final ITS on supervisory reporting of institutions in the Official Journal of the European Union. As a result, the references to the ITS were updated and the disclaimer deleted. For reasons of transparency, revisions are highlighted in track changes.

Status:
Final Q&A
Answer prepared by:
Answer prepared by the EBA.
Image CAPTCHA