Question ID:
2013_638
Legal Act:
Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 (CRR)
Topic:
Large exposures
Article:
389
Paragraph:
1
COM Delegated or Implementing Acts/RTS/ITS/GLs/Recommendations:
Not applicable
Article/Paragraph:
n.a.
Disclose name of institution / entity:
No
Type of submitter:
Investment firm
Subject Matter:
Exposure for Large Exposure Reporting - Accrued interests
Question:

Article 389 of the CRR states that for Large Exposure Reporting, the exposure should be identical to those in the standardised approach (Part II, Title 2, Chapter II) just without applying risk weights. According to Standard Approach for assets the risk position is defined by the balance sheet value including accrued interest and impairments being deducted. Can you confirm that this is also the definition for Large Exposures?

Background on the question:

In Germany, credit institutions have been informed that in contrast to credit risk calculation, accrued interest should not be included in Large Exposure calculation.

Date of submission:
11/12/2013
Published as Final Q&A:
11/04/2014
Final Answer:

For the purposes of the large exposures regime, "exposures" are defined in Article 389 of Regulation (EU) No. 575/2013 (CRR) as any asset or off-balance sheet item referred to in Part Three, Title II, Chapter 2 of the CRR (i.e. Standardised Approach, Article 111 of the CRR et seq.), without applying the risk weights or degrees of risk.

The exposure value of an asset item is the same for large exposures purposes as for the calculation of capital requirements for credit risk under the Standardised Approach, which is the accounting value remaining after some adjustments in accordance with Article 111 of the CRR, but without the application of risk weights or degrees of risk.

The accounting value (and thus the treatment of accrued interests) is determined by the applicable accounting framework (see Article 4(1)(77) of the CRR).

Status:
Final Q&A
Answer prepared by:
Answer prepared by the EBA.
Note to Q&A:

Update 26.03.2021: This Q&A has been reviewed in the light of the changes introduced to Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 (CRR) and continues to be relevant.

Image CAPTCHA