Question ID:
2013_14
Legal Act:
Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 (CRR)
Topic:
Own funds
Article:
48
COM Delegated or Implementing Acts/RTS/ITS/GLs/Recommendations:
Not applicable
Article/Paragraph:
N/A
Disclose name of institution / entity:
No
Type of submitter:
Competent authority
Subject Matter:
Grandfathering of own funds instruments
Question:
How shall the 15% threshold referred to in Article 48 of Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 be calculated?
Background on the question:
Not given
Date of submission:
03/07/2013
Published as Final Q&A:
EBA Answer:

The calculation shall follow the methodology described in the Annex 2 of the Basel rules text. 

Status:
Final Q&A
Answer prepared by:
Answer prepared by the EBA.
Note to Q&A:
Update 26.03.2021: This Q&A has been reviewed in the light of the changes introduced to Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 (CRR) and continues to be relevant.
Image CAPTCHA