Question ID:
2013_121
Legal Act:
Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 (CRR)
Topic:
Supervisory reporting - FINREP (incl. FB&NPE)
Article:
99
Paragraph:
2
COM Delegated or Implementing Acts/RTS/ITS/GLs/Recommendations:
Regulation (EU) No 680/2014 - ITS on supervisory reporting of institutions (as amended)
Article/Paragraph:
Annex III, F 04.01, c020
Disclose name of institution / entity:
Yes
Name of institution / submitter:
The Danish Bankers Association
Country of incorporation / residence:
Denmark
Type of submitter:
Industry association
Subject Matter:
FINREP Amount of cumulative changes in fair value due to credit risk
Question:

In the absence of accurate information how the amount of cumulative changes in fair value due to credit risk should be reported? This question is also relevant for templates F4.2, F8.1, F16.5, F45.1.

Background on the question:

As mentioned in the EBA Q&A’s the requirement in IFRS to specify the credit risk component relates only to financial assets designated at FVTPL and not for trading portfolios.

Date of submission:
06/08/2013
Published as Final Q&A:
14/02/2014
Final Answer:

Reporting institutions should in principle be able to determine the amount of cumulative changes in fair value due to credit risk. If the information needed to its determination does not exist or is not possible to retrieve without incurring into significant costs, following the principles of IAS 8 the reporting institution shall carry out a reliable estimation of this amount. Retrospective application back to the date of initial acquisition is required where a reliable estimate for this is able to be made. If a reliable estimation is not possible, reporting institutions should apply the requirements retrospectively from the earliest period practicable.

Status:
Final Q&A
Answer prepared by:
Answer prepared by the EBA.
Image CAPTCHA