Question ID:
2013_12
Legal Act:
Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 (CRR)
Topic:
Own funds
Article:
483
COM Delegated or Implementing Acts/RTS/ITS/GLs/Recommendations:
Not applicable
Article/Paragraph:
N/A
Disclose name of institution / entity:
No
Type of submitter:
Competent authority
Subject Matter:
Grandfathering of own funds instruments
Question:
Will preference shares issued in 2009 subscribed by the government and currently accepted as Core Tier 1 qualify for grandfathering of State aid?
Background on the question:
Not given
Date of submission:
03/07/2013
Published as Final Q&A:
EBA Answer:

These instruments subscribed by the State will fall under Article 483 of Regulation (EU) No 575/2013and will be grandfathered as Core Equity Tier (CET) 1 instruments until 31 December 2017 since they were issued before the date of application of Regulation (EU) No 575/2013.

Status:
Final Q&A
Answer prepared by:
Answer prepared by the EBA.
Note to Q&A:
Update 26.03.2021: This Q&A has been reviewed in the light of the changes introduced to Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 (CRR) and continues to be relevant.
Image CAPTCHA