Question ID:
2017_3277
Legal Act:
Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 (CRR)
Topic:
Own funds
Article:
77
COM Delegated or Implementing Acts/RTS/ITS/GLs/Recommendations:
Regulation (EU) No 241/2014 - RTS for Own Funds requirements for institutions
Article/Paragraph:
28(2)
Disclose name of institution / entity:
No
Type of submitter:
Competent authority
Subject Matter:
Clarification of the conditions for reduction of own funds due to Article 77 CRR and Article 28 RTS on Own funds.
Question:

Should deductions from own funds with regard to a permission to reduce own funds in accordance with Article 77 of Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 (CRR) be made right after the permission from the competent authority (CA) is granted or could it be later at the time of the institution’s public announcement in accordance with Article 28 (2) of the RTS on Own Funds? In that context, how should the concept of ‘sufficient certainty’ of Article 28 (2) RTS be applied?

Background on the question:

An institution applies for a permission to reduce own funds due to Article 77 CRR and receives the permission in December year 1. The institution publicly announces its intention to repurchase (redeem, reduce) the own funds instrument in January the year after, year 2. Due to the institution they do not have to reduce own funds in December year 1, but that they will have to reduce own funds in January the year after (year 2) when the public announcement is made.
The institution refers to 28(2) RTS on own funds and that “sufficient certainty” refers to that both the permission is granted by the supervisor and the investors have been informed before own funds have to be reduced. Article 28 of the Commission delegated Regulation (EU) No 241/2014 (RTS on own funds) states: “1. Redemptions, reductions and repurchases of own funds instruments shall not be announced to holders of the instruments before the institution has obtained the prior approval of the competent authority. 2. Where redemptions, reductions and repurchases are expected to take place with sufficient certainty, and once the prior permission of the competent authority has been obtained, the institution shall deduct the corresponding amounts to be redeemed, reduced or repurchased from corresponding elements of its own funds before the effective redemptions, reductions or repurchases occur. Sufficient certainty is deemed to exist in particular when the institution has publicly announced its intention to redeem, reduce or repurchase an own funds instrument”.

Date of submission:
28/04/2017
Published as Final Q&A:
28/07/2017
EBA Answer:

Pursuant to Article 28(2) of Regulation (EU) No 241/2014 (RTS on Own Funds requirement for institutions) the deduction from own funds should be made from the moment the authorisation from the competent authority has been granted and the redemptions, reductions and repurchases are expected to take place with sufficient certainty.

In accordance with Q&A 2014_1352 sufficient certainty is deemed to exist from the moment the authorisation is granted. 

Status:
Final Q&A
Note to Q&A:
Update 26.03.2021: This Q&A has been reviewed in the light of the changes introduced to Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 (CRR) and continues to be relevant.
Image CAPTCHA