Question ID:
2015_2103
Legal Act:
Directive 2014/59/EU (BRRD)
Topic:
Intra-group financial support
Article:
19
Paragraph:
3
Subparagraph:
a
COM Delegated or Implementing Acts/RTS/ITS/GLs/Recommendations:
Not applicable
Article/Paragraph:
n.a.
Disclose name of institution / entity:
No
Type of submitter:
Competent authority
Subject Matter:
Institution or entity in Article 19 (3) (a)
Question:

Can you please clarify if the provision Article 19 (3) (a) refers to the institution or to the entity?

Background on the question:

Article 19 (3) (a) sates that “A group financial support agreement shall not constitute a prerequisite: (a) to provide group financial support to any group entity that experiences financial difficulties if the institution decides to do so, on a case-by-case basis and according to the group policies if it does not represent a risk for the whole group; or […]” Please clarify if it should be “the institution” or “the entity”.

Date of submission:
06/07/2015
Published as Final Q&A:
24/07/2015
Final Answer:

In the context of Article 19 (3) (a) of Directive 2014/59/EU (BRRD), "institution" should be understood as an entity of the group that would be providing intragroup financial support.

Disclaimer:

This question goes beyond matters of consistent and effective application of the regulatory framework. A Directorate General of the Commission (Directorate General Financial Stability, Financial Services and Capital Markets Union) has prepared the answer, albeit that only the Court of Justice of the European Union can provide definitive interpretations of EU legislation. This is an unofficial opinion of that Directorate General, which the European Banking Authority publishes on its behalf. The answers are not binding on the European Commission as an institution. You should be aware that the European Commission could adopt a position different from the one expressed in such Q&As, for instance in infringement proceedings or after a detailed examination of a specific case or on the basis of any new legal or factual elements that may have been brought to its attention.

Status:
Final Q&A
Answer prepared by:
Answer prepared by the European Commission because it is a matter of interpretation of Union law.
Note to Q&A:

Update 26.03.2021: This Q&A has been reviewed in the light of the changes introduced to Directive 2014/59/EU (BRRD) and continues to be relevant.

Image CAPTCHA