Question ID:
2013_61
Legal Act:
Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 (CRR)
Topic:
Own funds
Article:
490
COM Delegated or Implementing Acts/RTS/ITS/GLs/Recommendations:
Not applicable
Article/Paragraph:
N/A
Disclose name of institution / entity:
No
Type of submitter:
Credit institution
Subject Matter:
Grandfathering of own funds instruments
Question:

Based on the answer to question 2013_16, if a step-up Tier 2 bond’s terms were changed so that all call options were removed – before the entry in force of the Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 (CRR) – could it be considered as fully eligible in Tier 2 capital assuming that the capital instrument meets the other conditions laid down in Article 63 of the Regulation?

Background on the question:

See question.

Date of submission:
12/07/2013
Published as Final Q&A:
24/01/2014
EBA Answer:

Q&A 16 states that where there is a material change in the terms and conditions of a pre-existing instrument, the instrument shall be considered in the same way as the issuance of a new instrument. Further, if all call options are removed then the instrument will no longer include a call with an incentive to redeem, and therefore Article 490 of Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 (CRR) does not apply. Therefore, provided that the instrument meets the requirements laid down in Article 63 of the CRR, it shall be considered fully eligible Tier 2 capital.

Status:
Final Q&A
Answer prepared by:
Answer prepared by the EBA.
Note to Q&A:

Update 26.03.2021: This Q&A has been reviewed in the light of the changes introduced to Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 (CRR) and continues to be relevant.

Image CAPTCHA