Question ID:
2013_40
Legal Act:
Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 (CRR)
Topic:
Own funds
Article:
486, 62
COM Delegated or Implementing Acts/RTS/ITS/GLs/Recommendations:
Not applicable
Article/Paragraph:
N/A
Disclose name of institution / entity:
No
Type of submitter:
Credit institution
Subject Matter:
Treatment of non-step Tier 1 hybrids post grandfathering
Question:
This query concerns “non-innovative” (i.e. non step) hybrid Tier 1 instruments that fully qualified as original own funds which are now callable every quarter, which do not meet the requirements of Article 52 but are eligible for grandfathering under Article 484 of Regulation (EU) No. 575/2013 (CRR). Once they cease to be eligible (in part or in full) as AT1 due to the grandfathering limits, is the de-recognised amount eligible as Tier 2?"
Background on the question:
Capital planning
Date of submission:
05/07/2013
Published as Final Q&A:
15/11/2013
EBA Answer:

See QA 2013_31.

Status:
Final Q&A
Answer prepared by:
Answer prepared by the EBA.
Note to Q&A:
Update 26.03.2021: This Q&A has been reviewed in the light of the changes introduced to Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 (CRR) and continues to be relevant.
Image CAPTCHA