Question ID:
2013_27
Legal Act:
Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 (CRR)
Topic:
Credit risk
Article:
123
COM Delegated or Implementing Acts/RTS/ITS/GLs/Recommendations:
Not applicable
Article/Paragraph:
N/A
Disclose name of institution / entity:
No
Type of submitter:
Credit institution
Subject Matter:
Definición de PYME - SME definition
Question:
¿Qué criterios debe reunir una empresa para considerarse que es "PyME"? Translation to EN: SMEs - What are the defining criteria?
Background on the question:
En diferentes artículos del Reglamento (123, 154, 178, 501) se hace referencia a las exposiciones frente a pequeñas y medianas empresas (PyME). Sin embargo, no hay ningún artículo en que se defina qué criterios debe cumplir una empresa para considerarse como PyME (únicamente en el artículo 501 se especifica explícitamente qué criterios debe cumplir, pero sólo a efectos del propio artículo). Por tanto, ¿qué definición se debe aplicar? Translation to EN: Although various articles of the Regulation (123, 154, 178, and 501) refer to exposures to small and medium sized enterprises (SMEs), none defines the criteria a company must meet in order to be considered an SME (only Article 501 explicitly states criteria to be met, but only for the purposes of that article). So, what should the definition be?
Date of submission:
05/07/2013
Published as Final Q&A:
EBA Answer:

Institutions shall apply the respective treatment set out in Articles 123, 154, 178(1)(b) and 501 of Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 (CRR) to exposures that meet the criteria set out in those provisions. With regard to Articles 123, 154 , and where applicable, the derogation in the second sentence of 178(1)(b), institutions shall, apart from exposures to natural persons, include to this end qualifying exposures where they identify their counterpart to be an SME. In doing so, Recommendation 2003/361/CE of 6 May 2003 provides them with guidance. For purposes of Article 501, and as set out in detail in paragraph 2 point b thereof, they are required to use the definition set out in that Recommendation. 

DISCLAIMER:                                                                                                                                                            

This question goes beyond matters of consistent and effective application of the regulatory framework. A Directorate General of the Commission (Directorate General for Internal Market and Services) has prepared the answer, albeit that only the Court of Justice of the European Union can provide definitive interpretations of EU legislation. This is an unofficial opinion of that Directorate General, which the European Banking Authority publishes on its behalf. The answers are not binding on the European Commission as an institution. You should be aware that the European Commission could adopt a position different from the one expressed in such Q&As, for instance in infringement proceedings or after a detailed examination of a specific case or on the basis of any new legal or factual elements that may have been brought to its attention.

 

Translation to ES:                   

Las instituciones aplicarán el respectivo tratamiento previsto en los artículos 123, 154, 178, apartado 1, letra b), y 501 del Reglamento (EU) No 575/2013  a las exposiciones que satisfagan los criterios establecidos en tales disposiciones. En lo que atañe a los artículos 123 y 154, y, en su caso, la excepción recogida en la segunda frase del artículo 178, apartado 1, letra b), las instituciones, aparte de las exposiciones frente a personas físicas, incluirán a este efecto las exposiciones cualificadas en las que identifiquen que su contraparte es una PYME. En la Recomendación 2003/361/CE de 6 de mayo de 2003 se les ofrecen directrices al respecto. A efectos del artículo 501, y según se refiere con detalle en el apartado 2, letra b) del mismo, están obligadas a utilizar la definición recogida en dicha Recomendación.

 

EXENCIÓN DE RESPONSABILIDAD:          

Esta cuestión trasciende a los asuntos relativos a la aplicación coherente y eficaz del marco regulador. Una Dirección General de la Comisión (la Dirección General de Mercado Interior y Servicios) ha preparado la respuesta, aún cuando únicamente el Tribunal de Justicia de la Unión Europea puede proporcionar interpretaciones definitivas de la legislación de la UE. La presente es un dictamen no oficial de dicha Dirección General, que la Autoridad Bancaria Europea publica en su nombre. Las respuestas no son vinculantes para la Comisión Europea como institución. Han de tener en cuenta que la Comisión Europea podría adoptar una posición diferente de la expresada en tales preguntas y respuestas; por ejemplo, en procedimientos de infracción, tras un examen pormenorizado de un asunto específico, o sobre la base de cualesquiera nuevos elementos de hecho o de derecho que puedan habérsele planteado.

Status:
Final Q&A
Answer prepared by:
Answer prepared by the European Commission because it is a matter of interpretation of Union law.
Note to Q&A:
Update 26.03.2021: This Q&A has not yet been reviewed by the European Commission in the light of the changes introduced to Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 (CRR).
Image CAPTCHA