Question ID:
2013_142
Legal Act:
Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 (CRR)
Topic:
Supervisory reporting - Other
Article:
99
COM Delegated or Implementing Acts/RTS/ITS/GLs/Recommendations:
Regulation (EU) No 680/2014 - ITS on supervisory reporting of institutions (as amended)
Article/Paragraph:
Art. 2 paragraph 3, Art. 3 paragraph 3
Disclose name of institution / entity:
Yes
Name of institution / submitter:
Czech National Bank
Country of incorporation / residence:
Czech Republic
Type of submitter:
Competent authority
Subject Matter:
Remittance dates in case of an accounting year-end which deviates from the calendar year
Question:

Is our understanding that submission of "financial information" based on their accounting year-end which deviates from the calendar year is relevant to FINREP templates only, but not to wider financial and prudential information (incl. COREP, LE, LR, LCR...) as well, correct?

Background on the question:

Article 2 Reporting reference dates 3. Where institutions are permitted by national laws to report their financial information based on their accounting year-end which deviates from the calendar year, reporting reference dates may be adjusted accordingly, so that reporting of financial information is done every three, six or twelve months from their accounting year-end, respectively. and Article 3 Reporting remittance dates 3. Where institutions report their financial information using adjusted reporting reference dates based on their accounting year-end as set out in Article 2 paragraph 3, the remittance dates may also be adjusted accordingly so that the same remittance period from the adjusted reporting reference date is maintained

Date of submission:
08/08/2013
Published as Final Q&A:
14/02/2014
Final Answer:

Article 2(3) of the Regulation (EU) No 680/2014 13 ITS on supervisory reporting of institutions (ITS) Draft ITS on Supervisory reporting refers only to financial information. Therefore, the submission of the information required in the Draft ITS based on the entity 19s accounting year end, where it deviates from the calendar year, is relevant to FINREP only and not to wider prudential information (including COREP, LR, LE, LCR 26).

 

*As of 1/8/2014 the content of this answer was modified to reflect the publication of the final ITS on supervisory reporting of institutions in the Official Journal of the European Union. As a result, the references to the ITS were updated and the disclaimer deleted. For reasons of transparency, revisions are highlighted in track changes.

Status:
Final Q&A
Answer prepared by:
Answer prepared by the EBA.
Image CAPTCHA