Single Rulebook Q&A

Question ID: 2014_1042
Legal act : Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 (CRR)
Topic : Supervisory reporting
Article: 415
Paragraph: 2
Subparagraph:
Article/Paragraph : 15
COM Delegated or Implementing Acts/EBA RTS/EBA ITS/EBA GLs: Draft ITS on Supervisory Reporting of Institutions
Name of institution: Banco de España
Country of incorporation / residence: Spain
Subject matter : Currency in which the information that the institutions report to the competent authorities of the home member State must be submitted, according to art. 415, par.2. (Templates: C.51.00.w, C.51.00.x, C.52.00.w, C.52.00.x, C.52.00.y, C.52.00.z, C.53.00.w, C.53.00.x, C.53.00.y, C.54.00.a, C54.00.w)
Question: In order to ensure uniform reporting among all entities of LCR and NSFR templates, the following question has arisen: which is the currency in which the information dealing with the significant currencies must be reported according to article 415.2?
Background on the question: The possible answers can be either to express it in a single currency (as in art. 415.1) or, in a straightforward way, in the significant currency, without being converted into a single currency. Nevertheless, for analysing the evolution of the positions in significant currencies, to report in the original currency would be advisable because the conversion into a single currency adds a exchange rate component to that analysis.
Date of submission: 02/04/2014
Published as Final Q&A: 29/05/2015
EBA answer:
According to Article 415(2)(a and b) of the Regulation (EU) No. 575/2013 (CRR) an institution shall report separately the items in Article 415(1) to the competent authorities when it has aggregate liabilities in a currency different from the reporting currency under paragraph 1 amounting to or exceeding 5 % of the institution's or the single liquidity subgroup's total liabilities or a significant branch in accordance with Article 51 of Directive 2013/36/EU in a host Member State using a currency different from the reporting currency under Article 415(1). That is, institutions shall report separately for all significant currencies. In practice, this implies that the reporting template must be filled separately for each significant currency
 
The reporting of data in each significant currency shall, according to Article 415(2) a, be done using the significant currency itself. As the IT solutions of Article 17 of Regulation (EU) No 680/2014 - ITS on Supervisory Reporting currently do not allow for a reporting in each significant currency, the reporting currency should be used. Therefore significant currencies have to be converted into the reporting currency, until the IT solutions have been amended accordingly, to allow for reporting in significant currencies. This change will be made with the next possible release. Until then the conversion should be made according to the spot ECB foreign exchange reference rates as at the reporting reference date.
Status: Final Q&A
Permanent link: link