Question ID:
2014_1396
Legal Act:
Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 (CRR)
Topic:
Supervisory reporting - COREP (incl. IP Losses)
Article:
99
COM Delegated or Implementing Acts/RTS/ITS/GLs/Recommendations:
Regulation (EU) No 680/2014 - ITS on supervisory reporting of institutions (as amended)
Article/Paragraph:
C 06.01 / C 06.02, Annexes I and II
Disclose name of institution / entity:
Yes
Name of institution / submitter:
BearingPoint Software Solutions GmbH
Country of incorporation / residence:
Germany
Type of submitter:
Consultancy firm
Subject Matter:
Group Solvency report: Reporting of the columns 300 to 350 and columns 360 to 400
Question:

Shall a consolidated entity which contributes to the group’s consolidated own funds by minority interests but also by other means exclusively report columns 300 to 350 or additionally columns 360 to 400? (Regulation (EU) No 680/2014 (ITS on Reporting), Annex II, C 06.01 / C 06.02, c300 to c400)

Background on the question:

The ITS on Reporting, Annex II describes the reporting of columns 300 to 400 in Part II, chapter 2  for template C 06.01 / C 06.02. One sentence of the description reads: “Columns 300 to 350 shall be reported for those consolidated entities which contribute to own funds by minority interest, whereas columns 360 to 400 shall be reported by all other consolidated entities which contribute to the consolidated own funds.” This seems to describe an either-or situation where entities contributing by minority interests exclusively report columns 300 to 350, no matter whether they additionally contribute by other means. However, if an entity also contributes by other means, this entity shall additionally report columns 360 to 400.

Date of submission:
25/07/2014
Published as Final Q&A:
14/10/2016
Final Answer:

Columns 300 – 350 of templates C 06.01 / C 06.02 of Annex I to Regulation (EU) No. 680/2014 (ITS on Supervisory Reporting) shall be reported if an entity contributes to the own funds of the group by minority interests in accordance with Article 81 of Regulation (EU) No. 575/2013 (CRR).

Subject to the threshold in paragraph 36 of Annex II of the ITS on Supervisory Reporting, columns 360 – 400 of templates C 06.01 / C 06.02 shall always be reported and capture any form of contributions of own funds to the group eligible in accordance with the provisions of the CRR (qualifying own funds and own funds contributed by not fully consolidated entities).

The current instructions on columns 300-400 of C 06.01 / C 06.02 in Annex II of the ITS on Supervisory Reporting are wrong in this regard and will be amended accordingly.

Status:
Final Q&A
Answer prepared by:
Answer prepared by the EBA.
Image CAPTCHA