Single Rulebook Q&A

Question ID: 2017_3516
Legal act : Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 (CRR) as amended
Topic : Supervisory reporting
Article: 99
Paragraph:
Subparagraph:
Article/Paragraph : Annex II, Part 2
COM Delegated or Implementing Acts/RTS/ITS/GLs: Regulation (EU) No 680/2014 - ITS on supervisory reporting of institutions (as amended)
Type of submitter: Credit institution
Subject matter : Inconsistency in validation rule v5016_s for C 05.01
Question:

Is validation rule v5016_s consistent for rows 130 and 136 of the C 05.01?

Background on the question:

As those rows are cancellations of OCI losses, these are negative values of negative amounts and so should be positive ones.

Date of submission: 07/09/2017
Published as Final Q&A: 17/11/2017
EBA answer:

Column 060 of template C 05.01 of Annex I to Regulation (EU) No 680/2014 (ITS on Supervisory Reporting), presents amounts prior to the application of transitional provisions.

For rows 120 to 136 of template C 05.01, this amount is determined by Article 35 of Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 (CRR), which states that institutions shall not make adjustments to remove from their own funds unrealised gains or losses on their assets or liabilities measured at fair value (except in the case of the items referred to in Article 33 CRR, which are, however, not covered by rows 120 – 136 of template C 05.01). In other words, under Article 35 CRR, unrealised gains are included in own funds in principle (subject to other eligibility criteria), thereby leading to a higher amount of own funds, and unrealised losses are excluded, i.e. lead to a lower amount of own funds.

According to the sign convention presented in paragraph 9 of Part I of Annex II to the ITS on Supervisory Reporting, the amounts reported in {C 05.01, r130, c060} and {C 05.01, r136, c060}, which represent unrealised losses, have to be reported with a negative sign. Thus, v5016_s is correct.

Status: Final Q&A
Permanent link: link