Search for Q&As Submit a question

List of Q&As

Type of accounts accessible through common and secure communication

Should credit lines (namely “credit cards accounts”), accessible online, be available to Account Information Service Provider (AISP), Payment Initiation Service Provider (PISP) and Card Based Payment Instrument Issuer (CBPII)?

Legal act: Directive 2015/2366/EU (PSD2)

COM Delegated or Implementing Acts/RTS/ITS/GLs: Not applicable

ID: 2019_4856 | Topic: Strong customer authentication and common and secure communication (incl. access) | Date of submission: 07/08/2019 | Date of publication: 12/03/2021

Clarification on whether a particular business model type constitutes the provision of an account information service as defined by Article 4 (16) of PSD2

Does a business model where the provider offers a service sending the account information to third parties (different from the payment service user)  (detail provided in the background) constitute the provision of an account information service, particularly as it is not proposed that the account information obtained will be given directly to the Payment Service User?

Legal act: Directive 2015/2366/EU (PSD2)

COM Delegated or Implementing Acts/RTS/ITS/GLs: Not applicable

ID: 2018_4098 | Topic: Authorisation and registration | Date of submission: 11/07/2018 | Date of publication: 13/09/2019