Question ID:
2016_2849
Legal Act:
Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 (CRR)
Topic:
Own funds
Article:
63
Subparagraph:
h
COM Delegated or Implementing Acts/RTS/ITS/GLs/Recommendations:
Regulation (EU) No 241/2014 - RTS for Own Funds requirements for institutions
Article/Paragraph:
20(2)
Disclose name of institution / entity:
No
Type of submitter:
Credit institution
Subject Matter:
Gross-up calls on Tier 2
Question:

Should gross-up cases on Tier 2 be allowed only in relation to coupon withholding tax (and not principal)?

Background on the question:

Article 20(2) of the RTS for Own Funds requirements for institutions includes in the forms of incentive to redeem AT1 and Tier 2 a call date combined with an increase in the credit spread and / or the redemption amount. To avoid the creation of a strong redemption incentive through a gross-up event, the EBA AT1 Monitoring Report (last version published on 11 July) clarified that gross-up should be limited to interest payments only and that gross-up on principal is not allowed.

Date of submission:
28/07/2016
Published as Final Q&A:
31/03/2017
EBA Answer:

According to Article 20(1) of the Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) No 241/2014 (RTS on own funds) incentives to redeem means all features that provide, at the date of issuance, an expectation that the capital instrument is likely to be redeemed.

In this context, Paragraph 36 of the second updated version of the EBA report on the monitoring of Additional Tier 1 (AT1) instruments of EU institutions (EBA report published on 10 October 2016) states that gross-up clauses are acceptable only if it gets 1) activated by a decision of the local tax authority of the issuer, and not the investor, 2) if the increased payments do not exceed distributable items, and 3) if the gross-up is in relation to dividend and not on principal.

There is no prudential rationale to have a different treatment for AT1 instruments and Tier 2 (T2) instruments regarding the first and the third conditions. The second condition related to distributable items is not relevant for T2 instruments, as T2 coupons are not restricted by the amount of available distributable items. Therefore, T2 gross-up clauses can be considered as acceptable if they get activated by a decision of the local tax authority of the issuer, and if they relate to dividend and not on principal. 

Status:
Final Q&A
Note to Q&A:
Update 26.03.2021: This Q&A has been reviewed in the light of the changes introduced to Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 (CRR) and continues to be relevant.
Image CAPTCHA