Question ID:
2014_1030
Legal Act:
Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 (CRR)
Topic:
Own funds
Article:
500
Paragraph:
1, 4
Subparagraph:
(b)
COM Delegated or Implementing Acts/RTS/ITS/GLs/Recommendations:
Not applicable
Article/Paragraph:
N/A
Disclose name of institution / entity:
No
Type of submitter:
Other
Subject Matter:
Requisito minimo Basilea 1 / Basel 1 minimum requirement
Question:

L'art. 500, comma 1 b) del regolamento 575/2013 richiede che i Fondi Propri (Common Equity Tier 1 + Additional Tier1 + Tier 2) siano sempre pari o superiori all'80% del Requisiti Patrimoniali Minimi Basilea 1 (REQBIS1). Inoltre, l'art 500 comma 4, richiede che i Fondi Propri siano integralmente corretti in modo da riflettere il differente trattamento delle perdite attese ed inattese ( Shortfall IRB , Excess IRB) , ma non indica una modalità di calcolo. Si richiede se l'approccio seguente sia corretto: 80% * REQBIS1 >= (Common Equity Tier 1 + Additional Tier1 + Tier2) + |Shortfall IRB| - |Excess IRB|. EN TRANSLATION Article 500(1)(b) of Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 requires that own funds (Common Equity Tier 1 + Additional Tier 1 + Tier 2) are at all times more than or equal to 80% of the minimum capital requirements of Basel I (REQBIS1). In addition, Article 500(4) requires that own funds shall be fully adjusted to reflect the separate treatments of expected loss and unexpected loss (Shortfall IRB, Excess IRB), but does not indicate a method of calculation. Is the following approach correct? 80% * REQBIS1 <= (Common Equity Tier 1 + Additional Tier1 + Tier2) + |Shortfall IRB| - |Excess IRB|.

Background on the question:

Metodologia di calcolo del floor Basilea1 / Method of calculating the Basel 1 floor

Date of submission:
29/03/2014
Published as Final Q&A:
14/11/2014
Final Answer:

Ai sensi dell’articolo 500, paragrafo 1, lettera b), del regolamento (UE) n. 575/2013 (regolamento CRR), un ente è tenuto a detenere fondi propri che sono in ogni momento pari o superiori all’80% dell’importo totale minimo dei fondi propri che l’ente dovrebbe detenere conformemente a quanto disposto dalla direttiva 93/6/CEE e della direttiva 2000/12/CE, nella versione vigente anteriormente al 1° gennaio 2007; tuttavia, l’articolo 500, paragrafo 4, del regolamento CRR dispone anche che sono operate rettifiche in ragione delle differenze derivanti dal trattamento dei fondi propri e delle perdite attese nonché inattese.

Per il calcolo del requisito in materia di fondi propri, ai sensi dell’articolo 500, paragrafo 1, lettera b), del regolamento CRR a una determinata data, un ente calcola prima l’80% dei requisiti in materia di fondi propri che l’ente dovrebbe detenere conformemente a quanto disposto dalla direttiva 93/6/CEE e dalla direttiva 2000/12/CE, qualora dette direttive fossero d’applicazione a tale data, nella versione vigente al 31 dicembre 2006. Successivamente, l’ente rettifica i fondi propri operando un’inversione rispetto a quanto riflesso nel trattamento delle perdite attese a norma dell’articolo 159 del regolamento CRR; ciò richiede:

  1. un aumento del capitale primario di classe 1 (CET1) con gli importi dedotti dagli elementi di CET1, conformemente all’articolo 36, paragrafo 1, lettera d), del regolamento CRR; e
  2. una rettifica del capitale di classe 2 mediante:
    1. una detrazione dal capitale di classe 2 degli importi compresi negli elementi di classe 2, conformemente all’articolo 62, lettera d), del regolamento CRR; e
    2. rettifiche di valore su crediti generiche apportate negli elementi di classe 2, che sarebbero state ammissibili ai fondi propri ai sensi della direttiva 93/6/CEE e della direttiva 2000/12/CE nella versione vigente al 31 dicembre 2006, ma escluse quelle già contabilizzate come capitale di classe 2, conformemente all’articolo 62, lettera c), del regolamento CRR.

 

Dopo che le disposizioni del regolamento CRR saranno pienamente in vigore, non saranno consentite rettifiche agli elementi di capitale aggiuntivo di classe 1. Fintantoché le disposizioni del regolamento CRR non troveranno piena applicazione, le rettifiche degli elementi di fondi propri saranno soggette alle disposizioni transitorie dell’articolo 472, paragrafo 6, del regolamento CRR.

Ai sensi dell’articolo 500, paragrafi 2 e 3, del regolamento CRR, previa approvazione delle autorità competenti, l’importo di cui all’articolo 500, paragrafo 1, lettera b), può essere sostituito a determinate condizioni dal requisito di detenere fondi propri che sono in ogni momento pari o superiori all’80% dei fondi propri che l’ente dovrebbe detenere ai sensi dell’articolo 92, calcolando gli importi delle esposizioni ponderati per il rischio conformemente alla parte tre, titolo II, capo 2, e alla parte tre, titolo III, capo 2 o 3, ove applicabile, anziché conformemente alla parte tre, titolo II, capo 3 o alla parte tre, titolo III, capo 4, ove applicabile. 

 

EN TRANSLATION:

Article 500(1)(b) of Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 (CRR) provides that an institution is required to hold an amount of own funds at all times more than or equal to 80% of the total minimum amount of own funds that the institution would have been required to hold under Directive 93/6/EEC and Directive 2000/12/EC as those directives stood prior to 1 January 2007, however Article 500(4) of the CRR further provides that adjustments should be made for the differences in treatments of own funds and expected and unexpected loss.

In order to calculate its own funds requirement under Article 500(1)(b) of the CRR on a given date, an institution should first calculate 80% of the own funds requirements it would have been required to hold under Directive 93/6/EEC and Directive 2000/12EC had those directives applied on that date as they stood on 31 December 2006.  The institution should then adjust its own funds by reversing the reflection of the treatment of expected loss amounts according to Article 159 CRR; this requires

  1. increasing Common Equity Tier 1 (CET1) capital by amounts that have been deducted from CET1 items according to Article 36(1)(d) of the CRR; and
  2. adjusting Tier 2 capital by:
    1. reducing Tier 2 capital by amounts that have been included in Tier 2 items according to Article 62(d) of the CRR; and,
    2. including in Tier 2 items those general credit risk adjustments, that would have been eligible for inclusion in own funds under Directive 93/6/EEC and Directive 2000/12/EC as they stood on 31 December 2006, but excluding those that have already been recognised as Tier 2 capital according to Article 62(c) of the CRR.

After the provisions of the CRR are fully phased in, no adjustment to the Additional Tier 1 capital elements should be made. As long as the provisions of the CRR are not fully phased in, the adjustments of the elements of own funds shall consider the transitional provisions of Article 472(6) of the CRR.

As per Article 500(2) and (3) of the CRR, subject to the approval of the competent authorities, the amount referred to in Article 500(1)(b) may conditionally be replaced by a requirement to hold own funds which are at all times more than or equal to 80 % of the own funds that the institution would be required to hold under Article 92 calculating risk-weighted exposure amounts in accordance with Part Three, Title II, Chapter 2, and Part Three, Title III, Chapter 2 or 3, as applicable, instead of in accordance with Part Three, Title II, Chapter 3, or Part Three, Title III, Chapter 4, as applicable.

Status:
Final Q&A
Answer prepared by:
Answer prepared by the EBA.
Note to Q&A:

Update 26.03.2021: This Q&A has been reviewed in the light of the changes introduced to Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 (CRR) and continues to be relevant.

Image CAPTCHA