Question ID:
2013_619
Legal Act:
Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 (CRR)
Topic:
Supervisory reporting - FINREP (incl. FB&NPE)
Article:
99
COM Delegated or Implementing Acts/RTS/ITS/GLs/Recommendations:
Regulation (EU) No 680/2014 - ITS on supervisory reporting of institutions (as amended)
Article/Paragraph:
Annex V - FINREP Instructions
Disclose name of institution / entity:
No
Type of submitter:
Credit institution
Subject Matter:
FINREP Reporting - Cumulative from ARD or period-on-period
Question:

Can the EBA please confirm whether data in the FINREP templates should be reported on a cumulative basis (from the start of the accounting reference date), or period-on-period?

Background on the question:

From the FINREP instructions we are not clear whether we should report FINREP data on a cumulative basis.

Date of submission:
04/12/2013
Published as Final Q&A:
30/04/2014
Final Answer:

 As per Article 2 (2) of the Regulation (EU) No 680/2014 13 ITS on supervisory reporting of institutionsDraft ITS on Supervisory reporting "information submitted 26referring to a certain period shall be reported cumulatively from the first day of the accounting year to the reference date".

Thus the FINREP templates should be reported on a cumulative basis.

 

*As of 1/8/2014 the content of this answer was modified to reflect the publication of the final ITS on supervisory reporting of institutions in the Official Journal of the European Union. As a result, the references to the ITS were updated and the disclaimer deleted. For reasons of transparency, revisions are highlighted in track changes.

Status:
Final Q&A
Answer prepared by:
Answer prepared by the EBA.
Image CAPTCHA