Question ID:
2013_438
Legal Act:
Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 (CRR)
Topic:
Supervisory reporting - Liquidity (LCR, NSFR, AMM)
Article:
415
Paragraph:
3
Subparagraph:
a
COM Delegated or Implementing Acts/RTS/ITS/GLs/Recommendations:
Regulation (EU) No 680/2014 - ITS on supervisory reporting of institutions (as amended)
Article/Paragraph:
Annex XII, C.51.00
Disclose name of institution / entity:
No
Type of submitter:
Competent authority
Subject Matter:
Reporting of liquid assets as per annex III CRR
Question:

Should items under lines 3.1, 3.2, 3.9 and 3.10 in section 3 of the C51.00 template be reported up to their amount, as items under 1.1, 1.2, 1.5 and 1.6 lines, or at their market value as specified in the template?

Background on the question:

Instructions pertaining to template C51.00 (Liquid Assets) specify that the items under lines 3.1, 3.2, 3.9 and 3.10 shall be reported, as it is the case for lines 1.1, 1.2, 1.5 and 1.6, up to their amount, while the template asks for their market value instead (cf. the columns where these lines have to be reported are named “Market value” and “Value according to Article 418 of CRR”).

Date of submission:
28/10/2013
Published as Final Q&A:
21/03/2014
Final Answer:

In the C 51.00 template (Liquid Assets), the items under lines 3.1, 3.2, 3.9 and 3.10 shall be reported up to their amount, as specified in the instructions, and not at their market value as the headings of the template suggests.

Status:
Final Q&A
Answer prepared by:
Answer prepared by the EBA.
Image CAPTCHA