Single Rulebook Q&A

Question ID: 2017_3255
Legal act : Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 (CRR) as amended
Topic : Supervisory reporting
Article: 99
Paragraph:
Subparagraph:
Article/Paragraph : .
COM Delegated or Implementing Acts/RTS/ITS/GLs: EBA/GL/2014/04 - Guidelines on harmonised definitions and templates for funding plans of credit institutions
Type of submitter: Competent authority
Subject matter : Funding Reliances - Table 2A1 - Insured and unsinsured deposits and uninsured deposit-like financial instruments (P 02.01)
Question:

Which of the following amount should "Deposits covered by a Deposit Guarantee Scheme according to Directive 94/19/EC or an equivalent deposit guarantee scheme in a third country" definition include: (1) Covered Deposits as per Art. (2) of the European Directive 2014/49/EU on Deposit Guarantee Schemes i.e. all deposits eligible for compensation for each customer with the credit institution up to €100.000 for each depositor. OR (2) Payable amount i.e. all deposits eligible for compensation for each customer with the credit institution after setting-off any credit institution's counterclaims against that specific customer and taking into account the maximum amount of compensation that is €100.000 for each depositor.

Background on the question:

One of the Cypriot Banks asked whether in section 2 - funding reliances the amount of deposits covered by DGS should be net of any loans which could be set off against such deposits in case of a bail in.

Date of submission: 04/04/2017
Published as Final Q&A: 15/06/2018
EBA answer:

The amount included in the Funding plan should be covered deposits as per Article (2) of the European Directive 2014/49/EU on Deposit Guarantee Schemes, i.e. all deposits eligible for compensation for each customer with the credit institution up to EUR 100,000 for each depositor. Also temporary high deposit balances – stemming from real estate transactions (e.g. sale of a house) as well as from some specific life events (such as marriage, divorce, retirement, etc.) – and which are covered by a deposit guarantee scheme shall be reported here.

Status: Final Q&A
Permanent link: link