Single Rulebook Q&A

Question ID: 2016_2743
Legal act : Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 (CRR)
Topic : Supervisory reporting
Article: 415
Paragraph: 3
Subparagraph: b
Article/Paragraph : Annex XVIII, template C 67.00
COM Delegated or Implementing Acts/EBA RTS/EBA ITS/EBA GLs: Regulation (EU) No 680/2014 - ITS on supervisory reporting of institutions (as amended)
Subject matter : Reporting of individuals/households names in template C 67.00
Question:

Should the individuals/households names to be disclosed when filling template C 67.00?

Background on the question:

It is not very clear if individuals/households names should be reported when filling in C 67.00 template. What about the other client names that are corporate clients (classified as UWNF)? Should their names to be disclosed knowing that they do not dispose any LEI code?

Date of submission: 23/05/2016
Published as Final Q&A: 12/01/2018
EBA answer:

If a LEI code exists for the relevant counterparty, this LEI code should be reported in column 020 of template C 67.00 of Annex XVIII to Regulation (EU) No 680/2014 (ITS on Supervisory Reporting). Otherwise the respective cell shall be left empty (see Article 17 (1) (a) of the ITS on Supervisory Reporting).

The name of the counterparty, whether a corporation or a natural person, shall be reported in column 010 in template C 67.00.

Status: Final Q&A
Permanent link: link